• Live Feeds
[…] Prompt notice of corporate action taken without a meeting by less than unanimous written consent shall be given to those stockholders who have not consented in writing.”

     

    A copy of the Written Consent Amendment that we would file with the Secretary of State of the State of Delaware if the proposed Written Consent Proposal is approved is set forth in Annex B hereto.

     

    Section 228(a) of the DGCL provides in pertinent part that “any action required by this chapter to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders of a corporation, or any action which may be taken at any annual or special meeting of such stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents, setting forth the action so taken, shall be signed by the holders of outstanding stock having not less than the minimum number of votes that would be necessary to authorize or take such action at a meeting at which all shares entitled to vote thereon were present and voted.” Section 7.01 of the Certificate of Incorporation currently provides that “any action required or permitted to be taken by the stockholders at a duly called annual or special meeting of the stockholders, may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice, and without a vote, if a consent or